Privacy policy

the Muziekplantage e / o Gadung Musical Instruments (hereinafter referred to as Gadung Musical Instruments), located at Zuidsingel 44 in Kortenhoef, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Gadung Musical Instruments
Zuidsingel 44
1241HB Kortenhoef

Personal data that we process
Gadung Musical Instruments processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@gadung.nl, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Gadung Musical Instruments processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Allow you to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision-making
Gadung Musical Instruments does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Gadung Musical Instruments) sitting between them.

How long we store personal data
Gadung Musical Instruments does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Gadung Musical Instruments will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Gadung Musical Instruments remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Gadung Musical Instruments uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Gadung Musical Instruments uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. Do you want to use your right of objection and / or right to data portability or do you have other questions / remarks about the data processing, please send a specified request to info@gadung.nl. In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Gadung Musical Instruments will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Gadung Musical Instruments also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Gadung Musical Instruments takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@gadung.nl.